SC2011
International Conference on Scientific Computing
S. Margherita di Pula, Sardinia, Italy
October 10-14, 2011



Home
Keynote Speakers
Committees
Program
Abstracts & Slides
Book of Abstracts
Participants
Proceedings
Registration & fees
Accommodation
How to reach us
Sponsors
Tourism
Contact us
Webmaster

Abstracts and Slides

Keynote Speakers
  1. M. J. Ablowitz, Nonlinear waves: from oceans to "optical graphene"
  2. M. Benzi, Approximation of matrix functions arising in the analysis of complex networks
  3. D. Bessis, Universal analytic properties of noise Slides
  4. P. G. Ciarlet, Shell models: old and new Slides
  5. L. Reichel, Rational Lanczos methods for the approximation of matrix functions

1. Special Session on Approximation Theory
organized by Giuseppe Mastroianni and Wiesław Pleśniak
  1. J. P. Berrut, Applications of linear barycentric rational interpolation at equispaced nodes Slides
  2. H. P. Blatt, Growth and value distribution of rational approximants
  3. G. Mastroianni, Weighted polynomial approximation
  4. D. Occorsio, Interlacing properties of generalized Laguerre zeros and some applications
  5. W. Pleśniak, Polynomial inequalities on subanalytic sets
  6. M. G. Russo, The Lagrange interpolation for bounded variation functions Slides
  7. I. H. Sloan, Polynomial approximation on spheres -- generalising de la Vallée Poussin
  8. A. Sommariva, Computing Fekete and Lebesgue points: simplex, square, disk
  9. L. N. Trefethen, Robust rational interpolation and least-squares Slides

2. Special Session on Extrapolation and Convergence Acceleration
organized by Claude Brezinski and Ernst Joachim Weniger
  1. R. Borghi, Analysis of the convergence features of the δ transformation for a class of factorially diverging asymptotic series Slides
  2. X.-B. Hu, Pfaffian and its application to sequence transformations and corresponding convergence acceleration algorithms
  3. M. Iwasaki, Some aspects of the integrable discrete Lotka-Volterra system
  4. C. N. Moore, Fourier series and acceleration methods Slides
  5. M. Redivo-Zaglia, Multistep ε-algorithm and Shanks' transformation by Hirota's method Slides
  6. H. Safouhi, A comparative numerical study of extrapolation methods, sequence transformations and steepest descent methods in numerical integration Slides
  7. R. Varadhan, The remarkable effectiveness of a new class of extrapolation techniques for accelerating monotone algorithms in statistical modeling Slides
  8. E. J. Weniger, Extensions of Padé-type approximants Slides

3. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Regularization
organized by Martin Hanke and Per Christian Hansen
  1. R. Chan, A variational approach for exact histogram specification
  2. M. Donatelli, An iterative multigrid regularization method for Toeplitz discrete ill-posed problems Slides
  3. C. Estatico, Iterative regularization for nonlinear imaging in Banach spaces
  4. U. Hämarik, A family of rules for parameter choice in Tikhonov regularization of ill-posed problems with inexact noise level Slides
  5. P. Mathé, Conjugate gradient iteration under white noise
  6. J. Nagy, A nonlinear inverse problem in polyenergetic tomosynthesis image reconstruction
  7. F. Sgallari, Alternating Krylov subspace image restoration methods
  8. S. Siltanen, Electrical impedance imaging using nonlinear Fourier transform Slides
  9. G. Steidl, Quadrature errors, discrepancies and variational dithering
  10. G. Vainikko, Cordial Volterra integral equations of the first kind Slides

4. Special Session on Iterative Methods for Linear Systems
organized by Zhong-Zhi Bai and Hassane Sadok
  1. Z.-Z. Bai, Preconditioning and iterative methods for complex linear systems
  2. M. H. Gutknecht, Deflation based preconditioning of linear systems of equations Slides
  3. K. Hayami, Inner-iteration GMRES methods for underdetermined least squares problems
  4. K. Jbilou, Block Arnoldi-based methods for large scale discrete-time algebraic Riccati equations
  5. G. Meurant, The computation of isotropic vectors
  6. H. Sadok, A new approach to conjugate gradient and GMRES convergence
  7. Z. Strakoš, Matching moments and Krylov subspace methods
  8. Y. J. Wu, Preconditioned multiparameter and Newton-multiparameter iterative methods for systems of equations Slides
  9. B. Zheng, Distinct preconditioned HSS iteration method for non-Hermitian positive definite linear systems

5. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations
organized by Tuncay Aktosun and Sebastiano Seatzu
  1. T. Aktosun, Exact solutions to integrable nonlinear evolution equations
  2. A. Degasperis, Integrability and solvability of nonlocal wave interaction models Slides
  3. F. Demontis, Exact solutions to the focusing discrete nonlinear Schrödinger equation
  4. M. Klaus, Spectral properties of the Lax operator for the matrix nonlinear Schrödinger system
  5. B. Konopelchenko, Quasiclassical Da Rios system and gradient catastrophe for vortex filament motion
  6. B. Prinari, Coupled Maxwell-Bloch equations with inhomogeneous broadening for a 3-level system
  7. P. Sacks, Numerical solution of inverse scattering problems and application to nonlinear evolution equations
  8. P. M. Santini, Commuting vector fields and integrable PDEs of hydrodynamic type
  9. C. Schiebold, Recursion operators and hierarchies of noncommutative KdV-type equations
  10. C. van der Mee, Novel formulation of discrete integrable nonlinear Schrödinger equations

6. Special Session on Optimization and Management Science
organized by Marcos Raydan and Paola Zuddas
  1. R. Andreani, Constant positive generators: a new constraint qualification
  2. S. Bellavia, Preconditioner updates for sequences of symmetric positive definite linear systems arising in optimization Slides
  3. A. L. Custódio, Direct multiSearch: a new DFO approach for multiple objective functions
  4. A. Friedlander, Bilevel optimization problems via inexact restoration
  5. Ub. M. García-Palomares, Numerical tests on a new strategy for parallel derivative free optimization
  6. C. Hammer, Modeling long-term impacts of the European Emission Trade System
  7. N. Krejić, A line search method with variable sample size Slides
  8. J. M. Martínez, Remarks on constrained optimization Slides
  9. M. Siegle, Stochastic modelling techniques meet practical needs

7. Special Session on Orthogonal Polynomials and Quadrature
organized by Adhemar Bultheel and Walter Gautschi
  1. A. Bultheel, Quadrature on the positive real line with quasi and pseudo orthogonal rational functions Slides
  2. R. Cools, From optimal cubature formulae to Chebyshev lattices: a way towards generalised Clenshaw-Curtis quadrature
  3. K. Deckers, Asymptotics for Christoffel functions based on orthogonal rational functions
  4. F. Marcellán, N-coherent pairs of measures
  5. G. V. Milovanović, Multiple orthogonal polynomials and generalized quadrature formulae
  6. S. E. Notaris, The error norm of quadrature formulae
  7. T. E. Pérez, Continuous Sobolev orthogonal polynomials on the unit ball
  8. W. Van Assche, Orthogonal polynomials on a bi-lattice
  9. P. Woźny, Properties and applications of constrained dual Bernstein polynomials Slides

8. Special Session on Padé Approximation and Continued Fraction
organized by Bernd Beckermann and Annie Cuyt
  1. A. I. Aptekarev, Strong asymptotics of Nuttall-Stahl polynomials
  2. A. Cuyt, Symbolic-numeric integration, multivariate orthogonality and Padé approximation
  3. J. Gilewicz, Approximation of smooth functions by weighted means of N-point Padé approximants Slides
  4. V. A. Kalyagin, On vector continued fractions associated with Nikishin systems
  5. G. Labahn, Order bases: computation and uses in Computer Algebra
  6. L. Lorentzen, Convergence of random continued fractions
  7. A. Matos, Smoothing the Gibbs phenomenon using Padé-Hermite approximants
  8. M. A. Piñar, Bernstein--Szegő polynomials on the triangle
  9. F. Wielonsky, Equilibrium problems for vector potentials Slides
  10. I. Yaman, Radially orthogonal multivariate basis functions

9. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations
organized by Carsten Carstensen and Alfio Quarteroni
  1. D. Boffi, Some remarks on eigenvalue approximation arising from partial differential equations
  2. C. Carstensen, A posteriori energy norm error estimation for 2nd-order partial differential equations
  3. L. Formaggia, Numerical modelling for geoscience applications
  4. M. Fornasier, Domain decomposition methods for total variation minimization
  5. L. Gastaldi, Local mass conservation for the finite element immerse boundary method
  6. O. Pironneau, POD for complex black-scholes equations
  7. A. Quarteroni, Reliable reduced basis method for efficient geometrical parametrizations
  8. F. Rapetti, Dispersion analysis of spectral element methods on triangles for elastic wave propagation
  9. A. Veeser, Sharp constant-free a posteriori error bounds for obstacle problems
  10. O. B. Widlund, Domain decomposition algorithms for H(curl) problems

10. Special Session on Structured Linear Algebra
organized by Dario Bini and Marc Van Barel
  1. B. Beckermann, An error analysis for rational Galerkin projection applied to the Sylvester equation
  2. F. M. Dopico, Recovery of eigenvectors of matrix polynomials from generalized Fiedler linearizations Slides
  3. Y. Eidelman, Quasiseparable representations of matrices and discrete systems with boundary conditions
  4. L. Gemignani, Efficient numerical methods for the polynomial spectral factorization
  5. B. Iannazzo, Means of structured matrices: properties, applications and algorithms
  6. N. Mastronardi, Tracking the dominant subspace of indefinite matrices
  7. S. Serra Capizzano, Toeplitz operators with matrix-valued symbols and some (unexpected) applications
  8. M. Van Barel, Orthogonal functions and matrix computations
  9. R. Vandebril, Chasing bulges or rotations? A new family of matrices admitting linear time QR-steps

11. Special Session on History of Computational Mathematics
organized by Michela Redivo-Zaglia and Giuseppe Rodriguez
  1. M. Benzi, Early research on matrix iterations: the Italian contribution
  2. C. Brezinski, André Louis Cholesky: family, life, and work Slides
  3. J.G. Dhombres, How to evaluate the historical and epistemological role of practical computing methods for the fundamental theorem of algebra
  4. M. J. Gander, Euler, Lagrange, Ritz, Galerkin, Courant, Clough: on the road to the finite element method Slides
  5. H. Le Ferrand, Algebraic continued fractions: the contribution of R. de Montessus de Ballore Slides
  6. N. Osada, The early history of convergence acceleration methods
  7. D. Tournès, Calculating firing tables in 18th and 19th centuries Slides

General Session
  1. L. Abbas, Landau-Kolmogorov type inequalities for the Hermite and closely connected measures
  2. L. Aceto, A family of P-stable linear multistep methods for second order IVPs
  3. K. Aihara, Convergence of the IDRstab method using the residual smoothing techniques
  4. E. Alaidarous, On an expansion method for inverting numerically a first kind Fredholm integral equation
  5. S. Amat, On a variational approximation of DAEs
  6. M. Basile, A numerical method for a nonlinear integro-differential boundary value problem
  7. L. Bergamaschi, Relaxed mixed constraint preconditioners for generalized saddle point linear systems
  8. A. Bouhamidi, Global Krylov subspace methods for computing the meshless elastic splines
  9. M. R. Capobianco, Quadrature rules for singular integrals on unbounded intervals Slides
  10. K. Castillo, Szegő and para-orthogonal polynomials on the real line. Zeros and canonical spectral transformations
  11. D. Conte, Collocation based numerical methods for Volterra integro-differential equations
  12. P. Contu, Fast and effective numerical methods for 2D photonic crystals
  13. C. Craviotto, Applications of PPC-fractions and Szegő polynomials to frequency analysis
  14. P. D'Ambra, High-performance large eddy simulation of incompressible turbulent flows Slides
  15. R. D'Ambrosio, Stability analysis of General Linear Nystrom methods
  16. G. M. Del Corso, A unification of unitary similarity transforms to compressed representations
  17. D. di Serafino, Scalable AMG preconditioners for PDE-constrained optimization problems Slides
  18. F. Di Tommaso, Complementary Lidstone interpolation on scattered data sets
  19. A. Draux, Formal QD algorithm and Markov-Bernstein inequalities
  20. V. Druskin, Optimal rational Krylov subspaces for large-scale dynamical systems
  21. P. Fika, Extrapolation of operator moments, with applications to linear algebra problems Slides
  22. M. A. Fortes, Multiresolution analysis for surfaces
  23. S. Fujino, A study on preconditioning suited for IDR(s)-residual reduction method
  24. A. Fukuda, An application of the integrable discrete hungry Toda equation to the eigenvalue computation
  25. E. Gallopoulos, On projection methods for estimating the diagonal of a matrix inverse
  26. R. Garrappa, Generalized exponential integrators for fractional differential equations
  27. W. Gautschi, Numerical integration over the square in the presence of algebraic/logarithmic singularities with an application to aerodynamics
  28. J. Horáček, On the calculation of resonances by means of analytical continuation
  29. T. Z. Ismagilov, Modelling photonic crystal devices using second order finite volume method
  30. U. Kangro, Convergence of collocation method with delta functions for integral equations of first kind
  31. A. Karapiperi, Evaluation of minors for weighing matrices W(n,n-1) having zeros on the diagonal Slides
  32. M. V. Kulikova, Array square-root approach for the maximum likelihood estimation via adaptive Kalman filtering methods
  33. G. Y. Kulikov, A new approach to control the global error of numerical methods for differential equations Slides
  34. L. Laayouni, On the performance of the algebraic optimized Schwarz preconditioning methods
  35. E. Larsson, A radial basis function based partition of unity method for solving PDE problems Slides
  36. W.-S. Lee, Multivariate Prony's method
  37. D. Lera, Properties and numerical results of a parallel algorithm for global optimization problems Slides
  38. P. Lima, Numerical solution of the density profile equation for non-newtonian fluids Slides
  39. E. Longo, Appell polynomials of second kind and related interpolation problem
  40. A. F. Loureiro, On nonorthogonal polynomials generated by classical forms
  41. F. Maggio, High-performance spectral-element simulation of cardiac electrical function using GPUs
  42. G. Mantica, Computation of Jacobi matrices of uncountable systems of iterated functions and the solution of an inverse problem
  43. P. G. Martinsson, Fast direct solvers for elliptic PDEs
  44. D. Martin, Minimization of functionals on the solution of a large-scale ill-posed problem Slides
  45. M.-L. Mazure, Polynomial splines as examples of Chebyshevian splines Slides
  46. M. Mitrouli, On the good pivots of Hadamard matrices and related issues
  47. D. Okada, On a formal solution for a discretized SIRS epidemic model
  48. S. P. Oliveira, Some remarks on the alternate trapezoidal quadrature method for Fredholm integral eigenvalue problems Slides
  49. G. Ortenzi, Hamiltonian motion of algebraic curves
  50. B. Paternoster, General linear Nystrom methods
  51. B. Plestenjak, Numerical methods for nonlinear two-parameter eigenvalue problems
  52. M. Popolizio, Restarted rational Krylov approximations to matrix functions
  53. M. S. Pranić, Rational Gauss quadrature
  54. S. Remogna, Local bases for quadratic deficient spline spaces on criss-cross triangulations
  55. M. J. Rodrigues, A Tau method for nonlinear dynamical systems
  56. J. E. Roman, Strategies for spectrum slicing based on restarted Lanczos methods
  57. P. Sablonnière, Solving nonlinear equations using Hermite interpolation by polynomial or rational splines
  58. A. Salam, Equivalence between modified symplectic Gram-Schmidt and Householder SR algorithms
  59. O. Salazar Celis, Multivariate data fitting with error control
  60. M. Sedlacek, Data based regularization for discrete ill-posed problems
  61. S. Singer, Kogbetliantz-like method for hyperbolic SVD Slides
  62. W. Themistoclakis, Polynomial approximation via discrete de la Vallee Poussin means
  63. J. C. Trillo, Comparison among multiresolution schemes with and without error control strategies.
  64. M. Van Daele, Adaptive Filon methods for the computation of highly oscillatory integrals Slides
  65. L. von Sydow, Adaptive, high-order methods to price options
  66. J. L. Willis, Series acceleration through precise remainder asymptotics Slides
  67. J. Winkler, Approximate greatest common divisors of Bernstein polynomials
  68. G. Zanghirati, ParJoInv: high-performance scientific computing for multidimensional joint inversion

Poster Session
  1. A. Aimi, On the regularization of Galerkin BEM hypersingular bilinear forms
  2. S. Belhaj, Approximate inversion of complex triangular Toeplitz matrices
  3. R. Cavoretto, Numerical integration on scattered data by Lobachevsky splines
  4. C. Fenu, Regularization techniques for ground conductivity data inversion
  5. E. Francomano, An implicit time domain meshless formulation for Maxwell's PDEs
  6. F. Lenti, Microwave radiometry product generation
  7. E. Leopold, Markov's theorem and perturbed recurrence relations
  8. A. V. Pejčev, Error bounds of Gauss-type quadratures with Bernstein-Szegő weights
  9. P. Pintus, Modelling of ring resonators with magneto-optic materials using the finite element method Poster
  10. M. L. Rodríguez, Geometric design of a dam by variational spline approximation
  11. M. R. Russo, Tikhonov regularization and matrix function evaluation
  12. F. Vitale, Dark-dark and dark-bright soliton interactions in the two-component defocusing nonlinear Schrödinger equation

Last update:
Thu 12 Jan 2012, 09:29:49
Top Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional CSS Valido!